Thursday, 8 October 2015


Today, I have an uber special guest on the blog. She's one of my best blogger pals and owns a super cool blog with beautiful photography to boot. She's Australian and the same age as me, so we're probably twins ;) We decided to form the most awesomest duo (let's pretend 'awesomest' is a word) and guest post on each other's blogs. Introducing the loooovely Tasha from shiwashiful!

(P.S. You should check out my favourite peachy-pink products over on her blog, but you know, only if you want to... I mean no pressure?)

Oh my, look at me on Sheri's blog Behind the Frames! As a fellow glasses wearer, you could say I feel right at home ;) Readers of my blog will know that peachy-pink products are both my greatest love and biggest weakness (there's my exciting love life for ya). I'm also a sucker for alliteration soooo that helps. As a hoarder of this particular hue, I had a hard time narrowing what products to share on Sheri's blog! I've got a bit of a mix of old and new faves for you guys, all gorg tho!

L-R: Stila Peach Blossom, Clinique Peach Pop, theBalm Cindy-Lou Manizer, Makeup Geek Cosmopolitan

Stila Convertible Colour in Peach Blossom
I sorta lied in that first photo which features Gerbera but really the most PEACHY-PINK shade I have from Stila is Peach Blossom. Duuuh, it's in the name. It's a classic peachy-pink really, there's not much more to say! It's that brightening, youthful and natural shade that is super flattering on my skintone, which is why I love shades like this. Really though, Gerbera, Petunia, Peach Blossom, makes no matter - they're all gorgeous shades and have a stellar formula. Pigmented, creamy and easily blended, they leave a lovely dewy finish that makes the cheeks look plump and glowy!

Clinique Cheek Pop in Peach Pop
This shade is baaaasically the powder version of Peach Blossom. This is my go to peachy-pink blush though, so flattering and wearable - it pretty much goes with anything! I absolutely adore the formula of the Cheek Pops too. Although it's a powder, it melds into the skin and looks so natural and like a youthful flush! Quite long lasting too :)) Plus, look at that imprint! Still goin' strong.

theBalm Cindy-Lou Manizer
This is THE highlighter I go for when I really want to amp up my peachy-pink blush. It's so complementary on those blush shades and just adds a subtle, beautiful glow! You can definitely get a more intense look if you layer it up though. It's quite a difficult colour to explain. It's a pale rosy-peach with a slight silvery shine.

Makeup Geek eyeshadow in Cosmopolitan
The one eye product I have to feature! Supposedly a dupe for MAC Expensive Pink, Cosmopolitan is a gorgeous, metallic, almost rose gold/bronze shade. Sooo beautiful! I'm obsessed with this all over the eyelid, it creates such a pretty warm, bronzy-pink eye look. The formula is so smooth and pigmented too, definitely lives up to all the hype!

L-R: Maybelline Glorious Grapefruit, The Hot Shop 01, NARS Lodhi

Maybelline Coloursensational Shine Gloss in Glorious Grapefruit
LOOK DAT. Sooo juicy and translucent. I love. The shade is, again, that quintessential peachy-pink which, coupled with the formula, is so easy to just throw on. Speaking of, the formula is absolutely amazing. Non-sticky, but still has a slight balmy-thickness. It's really quite pigmented and almost leaves a stain on the lips which I find pretty handy!

The Hot Shop Velvet Finish Moisturising Lip Stick Gloss in 01*
This is an unexpected favourite of mine, it's soooo cheap (like $4?) and from an obscure, Asian brand available on the Born Pretty Store website (no, it's not Top Shop, y'all). Those deets aside, this is such a gorgeous lipstick. I'd say it's more peach than pink, and has a slight pastel, nude lean (this swatch is making it a tad more vibrant methinks) and surprisingly flattering on me. The formula is comfortable with a slight shine.

NARS Satin Lip Pencil in Lodhi
On the opposite end of the price spectrum is the glorious Satin Lip pencil. The formula of these is AMAZEBALLS. SO creamy, SO pigmented, and SO comfortable to wear. Also surprisingly long lasting for such a creamy product! The shade is a step darker that my other picks, and a bit more pinky-coral. Still super wearable and can be dressed up or down!

Of course I had to choose a nail polish! I was tossing up between a couple, but for the last couple of months, Peachella has had my heart. It's such a gorgeous shade and surprisingly unique in my collection. It's much more of a peach and is super bright, yet also pastel. I love how creamsicle-y it looks and the formula is tip top too. :P

And there we have it - my essay and ode to my love for peachy-pink. Thank you very much Sheri for having me on your blawg <3

*Provided for consideration. See disclaimer here

Bloglovin | Instagram | Twitter

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks so much for reading! Your comments make my day.